1 Annie George Drive, Mashantucket, CT 06338

HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practice for Pequot Pharmaceutical Network’s Pharmacy:To read more about our privacy practices regarding health and medical information under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), please click here

Website Privacy Policy

Pequot Health Care (“Pequot Plus Health Benefit Services”, “Pequot Pharmaceutical Network (PRxN)®”, “PHC”, “us” or “we”) respects the privacy of all visitors to our Web site. We maintain this site to market and promote the many services offered by PHC. The security of your private personal and medical information is important to us. In order to assist us in better serving our customers, we may collect certain anonymous information automatically, and may require that you submit certain personal information through this Web site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected through other means such as by telephone or in person, although that information may be protected by other privacy policies.

This Privacy Statement outlines the type of information that PHC may collect and the manner in which such information may be used. PHC is a wholly-owned instrumentality of the Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Nation.

Personal Information Collected
This website may include web pages that give you the opportunity to provide us with personal information about yourself, such as your name, address, telephone number and/or email address. You do not have to provide us with personal information if you do not want to; however, that may limit your ability to use certain functions of this website or to request certain services or information.

Pequot Health Care will not use or disclose your Health-Related and Personal information in manner that is inconsistent with the law.

We may use personal information for a number of purposes such as:

Managing your prescription benefits and processing your prescription drug claims. This process may involve sharing information with your doctor, pharmacist, or health plan. These disclosures will be made consistent with all laws and will be limited to a need-to-know basis.
We will process and send you orders you have placed through the Pequot Pharmaceutical Network Pharmacy.
We will return price quotes to you per your request.
As otherwise necessary or useful for us to conduct our business, so long as such use is permitted by law.
We may use personal information to contact you through any contact information you provide through this website, including email address, telephone number, cell phone number, text message number, or fax number.

Non-personal Information Automatically Collected
“Non-personal information” means information that does not permit us to specifically identify you by your full name or similar unique identifying information such as social security number, member identification number, address or telephone number. We may collect and use certain non-personal information about your use of this Web site. This information includes your IP address and other information gathered through the use of “cookies”. Cookies enable us to gather anonymous click-stream information, such as pages viewed, the date and time the site was entered, the type of internet browser you are using, the type of computer you are using, and the domain name of the Web site from which you linked to our site. This non-personal information does not personally identify you, and is gathered to help us develop generalized customer profiles to better serve our customers.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most browsers allow users to accept or reject cookies. If you set your browser not to accept cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of certain services that we offer on our Web site.

We may use and disclose non-personal information unless restricted by this policy or law. Some examples of the ways we use non-personal information include:

Customizing your experience on the website including managing and recording your preferences.
Marketing, product development, and research purposes.
Tracking resources and data accessed on the website.
Assisting users experiencing website problems.
Enabling certain functions and tools on this website.
Sharing Information
We will only share your personal information with third parties as outlined in this Website Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted by law.

Pequot Health Care may be legally required to release your Personal Information or Health Related Personal Information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulations. We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting activities that are illegal, violate our rules, or may be harmful to other visitors.

We may also share personal information with other companies that we hire to perform services on our behalf or with which we collaborate.

This Web site contains links to other Web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. We have no control over its use and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Website and Information Security
We use a number of physical security (such as locks and alarm systems), electronic security (such as password and encryption methods), and procedural security methods (such as rules regarding the handling and use of information), designed to protect the security and integrity of information submitted through this website. While we strive to protect your personal information, Pequot Health Care cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, and we are not liable for the illegal acts of third parties such as criminal hackers.

Information for children under 13
We will not intentionally collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 through this website without receiving verifiable parental consent. If you think that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 through this website, please contact us.

Contact us
To contact us regarding this Website Privacy Policy and our related privacy practices, please contact us at:

Pequot Health Care
1 Annie George Drive
P.O. Box 3559
Mashantucket, CT 06338
pharmacy@prxn.com

Changes to Privacy Statement
We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Statement simply by posting such change, update or modification on the Web site. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Web site.

Copyright
All contents of this Web site are: Copyright © 2008-2014 Pequot Health Care, 1 Annie George Drive, PO Box 3559, Mashantucket, CT 06338. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

Effective Date
January 29, 2014

Translate »